General Skilled Migration GSM apply for migrant skilled workers who want to immigrate to Australia.

There are three different visas for skilled migrant workers:

  1. Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)
  2. Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)
  3. Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Process to apply for a General Skilled Migration Visa: 

The first step to apply for a General Skilled Migration GSM Visa is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skillselect system with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications. After the Expression of Interest submitted, the applicant may be invited to apply for the visa if ranked high enough. He/she will then have 60 calendar days to apply for the visa. Department will then process your visa application. The applicant will receive an invitation to apply for the visa if there are places available for your nominated occupation and applicant rank high enough in applicant points score.

Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189)

This Visa only applies to skilled migrant workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a relative or nominated by the Australian State or Territory.
It allows applicants to live as well as work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Criteria’s:

  • Applicant must receive invitation letter to apply for the visa
  • The applicant’s profession must be on the relevant  list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Applicant must have relevant skills assessment for nominated occupation.
  • Be under 45 years old.
  • Applicant must meet the score specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the points test. This scope will be 65 or more.
  • Applicant must have Competent level in English.
  • Applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

This Visa applies to skilled migrant workers who have passed the point test and who are also nominated by the Australian State or Territory government.
It allows applicants to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Criteria’s:

  • Applicant must receive invitation letter to apply for the visa
  • The applicant’s profession must be on the relevant  list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Applicant must have relevant skills assessment for nominated occupation.
  • Applicant must be under 45 years old.
  • Applicant must meet the score specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the points test. This scope will be 65 or more.
  • Applicant must have Competent level in English.
  • Applicant must be nominated by the Australian State or Territory
  • Applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Skilled Regional (provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

This Visa applies to skilled migrant workers and their families who want to live, work and study in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.
There are three pathways to obtain the Regional Visa:

  • The Invited pathway (Submit an Expression of Interest)
  • The Extended stay pathway (Applicant with the current visa of Subclass 475, 487, 495 and 496).
  • The Subsequent entry pathway (For family members of visa holder of subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 )

Criteria’s for invited pathway:

  • Applicant must receive invitation letter to apply for the visa
  • The applicant’s profession must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • Applicant must have relevant skills assessment for nominated occupation.
  • Applicant must be under 45 years old.
  • Applicant must meet the score specified in the invitation letter based on the factors in the points test. This scope will be 65 or more.
  • Applicant must have a Competent level in English.
  • Applicant must be nominated by the Australian State or Territory or sponsored by a relative.
  • Applicant must meet health and character requirements.

Criteria’s for extended and subsequent entry pathway:

To extend the stay, the applicant can also apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) Visa.
For relatives of someone who already holds one of the following Visas subclasses 489, 475, 487, 495 as well as 496, members of family can apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) Visa.

 Frequently Asked Questions

How can I know if I am eligible for Skilled visa to Australia?

Skilled visa to Australia is granted on based of points test. You must have nominated occupation must be on the relevantlist of eligible skilled occupations. You must have minimum 65 points (Including any sponsorship such as state sponsorship points) to apply for skilled visa. Various factors such as Age, Education, experience and English language test is considered for point test. Indeedvisa can help you determine your eligibility for skilled visa such as subclass 189, 190 and 489.

I don’t have 65 points to apply for subclass 189, Is there any other options for me?

If you don’t have 65 points based, don’t worry. Indeedvisa not only can help determine if you are eligible for state sponsorship and regional state sponsorship, but actually apply on your behalf as well.

Add Your Comment